Menu

Commodore's Special Award

Commodore's Special Award

The WYC Commodore's Special Award

The Commodore’s Special Award was started by Bob Slocum to recognize help that he received in the years of low water at the yacht club.

This award is an adjunct to the Bail Bond Trophy, to be awarded by the commodore for special service to the club. It is not necessarily awarded every year, and is intended to be reserved for special occasions where an individual or group of individuals performs in an outstanding fashion.

Note: Please let us know if you can help with filling in the blank years regarding why recipients were chosen.

bullet

 2016 J.R. Rainaldi

bullet

2015 Robb Harriss
bullet

2014 Kevin Kenny 

bullet

2013 Howard Noreen

bullet 2012 Beth Frampton-Smith 
Awarded for the many years keeping the board of directors honest with accurate and comprehensive meeting minutes, organizing the many seminars and redesigning the Weathermark newsletter.
bullet 2011 Tom Verburgt
Awarded for ensuring efficient and effective communications and IT coordination.
bullet 2010 October Storm Crew
Awarded to all those responsible for saving the marina during the 10/26/2010 land-i-cane.
bullet 2009 Don Sundell
Awarded for his awards banquet organization.
bullet 2008 Bob Carpenter & Pete Ice
Awarded for their securing Regatta sponsorships.
bullet 2007 Larry AuBucon
Awarded for his work regarding the club finances.
bullet 2006 Steve Paidosh
Awardeded for his organization of the media race at the J22 NA's.
bullet 2005 Cappy Capper
Awarded for his work in the creation of the Wayzata Sailing School.
bullet 2004 Dee Geary, Don Sundell, Greg Grassle, the MWST
Awarded for their work in organizing for the Wayzata 150th celebrations at Wayzata Yacht Club.
bullet 2003 Wayne Bren
Awarded for Wayne's work managing the club financial books and is considered by many as the silent and brilliant force behind our club manager Steve Bren.
bullet 2002 Pat Maloney
Awarded for his many years of consistent volunteer work for the club since it's foundation.
bullet 2001 Scoring Committee - Neil Flood, Ernie Brody, Dallas Johnson, Mark Jada
Awarded for their development of a web based scoring system for WYC.
bullet 2000 Mary Lien
Awarded for her work as the Membership Chair of the WYC Board and her assistance in the updating of our club bylaws.
bullet 1999 Bert Foster
bullet 1998 Jack Christofersen
bullet 1997 Dave Cool
Awarded for his longtime service to the J22 fleet and our racing programs.
bullet 1996 Larry Aubuchon
bullet 1995 Dave Chruches, Fred Sommer & Nick Anderson
bullet 1994 Nick Anderson, Ken Bielski & Jerry Krebsbach
bullet 1993 J/24 Fleet
bullet 1992 Bob Slocum
bullet 1991 Dave Onan, Larry Leistiko
bullet 1990 Ernest Brody
bullet 1989 Rich Anderson
Awarded to our club manager for his work in assisting the club during the seasons of low water at the marina.
a55